×

EdgeSwitch & EdgeSwitch X - Verifying Blocked STP Ports

Overview

Readers will learn how to verify which ports are being blocked by the Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) by looking at the traffic statistics. 

NOTES & REQUIREMENTS:
Applicable to the latest firmware on all EdgeSwitch and EdgeSwitch X models. Please see the Related Articles below for more information.
 
Devices used in this article:

EdgeSwitch Network Using Spanning Tree (STP)

Back to Top

The example network below consists of two EdgeSwitch 8 150W (ES-8-150W) switches and a single EdgeSwitch 10X (ES-10X) switch. The switches are interconnected using the SFP ports using Multi-Mode fiber (UF-MM-1G) SFP modules and fiber cables. The Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) is running on each switch in order to prevent a bridging loop in the network.

topology.png

Example EdgeSwitch (ES) and EdgeSwitch X (ES-X) network that utilizes the Spanning Tree Protocol (STP).

It is possible to alter the STP settings in order to optimize the traffic flow in a network. The way that Spanning Tree is preventing a bridging loop from occurring is by blocking one of the interconnecting ports between the switches. Depending on the STP settings on each switch, one of the following connections will be blocked by STP:

  • ES-1 / ES-10X The SFP fiber connection between Port 9 on ES-1 and Port 9 on the ES-10X is blocked.
  • ES-2 / ES-10X The SFP fiber connection between Port 9 on ES-2 and Port 10 on the ES-10X is blocked.
  • ES-1 / ES-2 The SFP fiber connection between Port 10 on ES-1 and Port 10 on ES-2 is blocked.

We can look at the Tx and Rx traffic statistics on each switch to determine which of the above connections is blocked by STP.

Follow the steps below to verify the port traffic statistics on each switch:

GUI: Access the Web UI on all three EdgeSwitches.

Navigate to the Dashboard  dashboard.png  tab and verify the Rx and Tx traffic columns for the SFP ports (Port 9 and 10). On ES-1:

es1traffic.png

On ES-2:

es2traffic.png

On the ES-10X:

esxtraffic.png

By looking at the traffic statistics, we can determine that there is minimal traffic going over the SFP fiber connection between Port 9 on ES-1 and Port 9 on the ES-10X. This means that whenever hosts that connect through ES-10X are accessing the Internet, the traffic will take the ES-10X > ES-2 > ES-1 > ER-4 path. 

NOTE:The reported Rx traffic on Port 9 on ES-1 and the Tx traffic on port 9 on the ES-10X is likely the result of STP BPDU frames.

Based on the port statistics, we can make the determination that ES-2 is the STP root bridge as both interconnected links (ES-1ES-2 and ES-2 / ES-10X) are showing traffic. We can change the path that the traffic is taking by lowering the STP priority on the EdgeSwitch that should be the STP root bridge. In this example, the priority is lowered on ES-1, causing it to become the new root bridge. This has the added effect that the ES-1 / ES-10X path will start forwarding traffic and the ES-2 / ES-10X path will be blocked.

Follow the steps below to change the STP priority on ES-1:

GUI: Access the Web UI on ES-1.

1. Navigate to the Spanning Tree Protocol section in the Settings  settings.png  tab. 

2. Change the STP priority from 32768 (default) to a lower number using increments of 4096. 

3. In this example, the STP priority is lowered to 4096:

Settings > Spanning Tree Protocol

Priority: 4096

4. Apply the changes.

To verify the changes, log back into the ES-10X switch:

GUI: Access the Web UI on the ES-10X.

Navigate to the Dashboard  dashboard.png  tab and verify the Rx and Tx traffic columns for the SFP ports (Port 9 and 10).

esxtrafficchange.png

After the STP priority change on ES-2, we can see that the traffic is now going over the ES-1 / ES-10X path.

Related Articles

Back to Top

EdgeSwitch - SFP/SFP+ Interface Options

Was this article helpful?
2 out of 3 found this helpful
Can't find what you're looking for?
Visit our worldwide community of Ubiquiti experts for more answers
Visit the Ubiquiti Community