UniFi - SFP Modules and DAC Cables

 

SFP modules and DAC cables are used inside SFP28/SFP/SFP+ slots on UniFi or client devices. These slots allow for versatile connectivity options using different types of cabling.

  • SFP+ and SPF28 DAC Cables: Establishing 1/10/25 Gbps connections over short distances, e.g. between devices in the same rack.
  • SFP/SFP+ Modules: Establishing 1/10 Gbps connections over long (fiber) or short distances (copper).
  • SFP28 Modules: Provide high speed 25Gbps connections over a long distance using fiber cables.

The table below shows the connector, data rate and distance for Ubiquiti SFP/SFP+ modules and DAC cables available on the Store.

  SFP Fiber SFP Copper SFP+ Fiber SFP+ Copper SFP+ DAC SFP28 Fiber SFP28 DAC
Cable Type Fiber Ethernet Fiber Ethernet DAC Fiber DAC
Connectors SFP
LC
SFP
RJ45
SFP+
LC
SFP+
RJ45
SFP+ SFP28
LC
SFP28
Data Rate 1 Gbps 1 Gbps 10 Gbps 10 Gbps 10 Gbps 25 Gbps 25 Gbps
Distance 550m (MM)
3km (SM)
100m 300m (MM)
10km (SM)
100m 0.5 - 30m 100m (MM)
10km (SM)
0.5 - 30m

SFP+ and SFP28 DAC Cables

DAC cables are used for establishing connections of 10Gbps or 25Gbps across short distances, often between devices in the same rack.

dac.png

Connecting a rack-mounted USW-Pro-Aggregation and UDM-SE at 10Gbps speeds using a UACC-DAC-SFP10-0.5M DAC cable.

SFP/SFP+ Modules

SFP and SFP+ modules have various applications:

  • Connecting two devices over a long distance using fiber cables.
  • Connecting a computer directly to a UniFi switch or gateway at 2.5/5/10Gbps speeds.
  • Connecting a UniFi gateway to an ISP modem at 2.5/5/10Gbps speeds.

Note: SFP modules provide 1Gbps speeds and SFP+ modules provide 10Gbps speeds.

lan.png

Connecting a UDM-SE to an ISP modem on the WAN and a computer on the LAN using the UACC-CM-RJ45-MG at 2.5/5/10Gbps speeds.

SFP28 Modules

SFP28 modules are used to provide high speed 25Gbps connections over a long distance using fiber cables. For example, use the UACC-OM-SFP28-SR to connect the USW-EnterpriseXG-24 and USW-Pro-Aggregation over a 100m distance. 

Care and Use

To keep your SFP slots, modules and DAC cables in top shape:

  • Use dust covers for unused SFP slots.
  • Use dust plugs and covers for unused SFP modules and DAC cables.
  • Clean fiber SFP modules with pen cleaners before connecting cables.
  • Handle modules with care, avoiding metal tools during installation or removal.
  • Wear an ESD wrist strap or gloves when handling SFP modules.

Installation Steps

To ensure that the SFP ports are working properly, check your device for confirmation:

  • The port LEDs should turn on and display a connection when the module and cable are inserted on both devices.
  • In the UniFi Network Application, the port should not show as disconnected or disabled.

When connecting devices using RJ45 SFP modules, the order of installation matters. First, insert the SFP module into the slot and connect the Ethernet cable afterwards. If the cable is inserted first, the latch on the module may prevent it from being fully inserted.

Using Third Party SFP Modules and DAC Cables

Use of a third-party SFP module or DAC cable comes with the following risks:

  • The connection may not establish, or may drop randomly.
  • The performance over the connection is affected due to an incompatibility.
  • A module that doesn't work well can run at a high temperature.
  • A module that is claimed to be working by others does not actually work.
  • Some hardware revisions of the same module work but others do not.
  • A module may work with a certain device or release, but not on others.

We do not impose any artificial restrictions to limit third-party SFP modules or DAC cables. However, we also do not formally test these. As a result, there may be some modules or cables that are not fully compatible with UniFi devices. Ubiquiti SFP modules and DAC cables are guaranteed to work with UniFi devices.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Can UI SFP+ modules and DAC cables be used in SFP slots?

Yes, SFP+ modules such as the UACC-CM-RJ45-MG and DAC cables such as the UACC-DAC-SFP10 support both 1Gbps and 10Gbps speeds.

2. My ISP provides a 2.5 or 5Gbps modem. Which SFP+ module should I use?

For 2.5 or 5Gbps, use the UACC-CM-RJ45-MG module which supports 1/2.5/5/10Gbps.

3. I want to connect devices at around 300ft / 100m at 10Gbps speeds. Should I use a fiber or copper module? 

Our UACC-CM-RJ45-MG SFP+ module supports distances up to 300ft / 100m, however this also requires using high quality Ethernet cables.

If you are not sure about the quality of the cables, then we recommend to use Multi-mode or Single-mode fiber modules instead.

4. My Ethernet 10Gbps connection is not establishing over a longer distance. What could be the issue? 

10Gbps Ethernet connections over a longer distance require high quality cables.

If the connection between two devices does not establish when using the UACC-CM-RJ45-MG or UF-RJ45-10G, then we recommend to test using a short (3ft / 1m) cable. If the connection establishes, then there is likely an issue with the longer cables.

Was this article helpful?
467 out of 705 found this helpful