UISP Fiber - Coexistence of XGS-PON and GPON

The UISP Fiber OLT XGS supports both the XG/XGS ONUs as well as the GPON ONUs.

  • XG/XGS ONUs. These connect to the XG/XGS optical transceiver (UACC-UF-OM-XGS).
  • GPON ONUs. These connect to the GPON optical transceivers (UF-GP-B+ and UF-GP-C+).

WDM Filter with Single Fiber Cable

Due to the different wavelengths used by GPON and XG/XGS PON, it is necessary to use a WDM filter (UACC-UF-WDM-XGS) when connecting GPON and XG/XGS ONUs via a single fiber cable

In the below diagram, the XG/XGS and GPON transceivers are both used on the XGS OLT and connect to the WDM filter on the GPON and XG/XGS PON ports. The WDM filter then connects to the XG/XGS and GPON ONUs via the COM ports and one or more splitters.

wdm.png

In the below diagram, GPON OLT is kept in place and both OLTs connect to the WDM filter on the GPON and XG/XGS PON ports. The WDM filter then connects to the XG/XGS and GPON ONUs via the COM ports and one or more splitters.

wdm-gpon.png

No WDM Filter with Multiple Fiber Cables

This setup doesn't use a WDM filter and instead connects the XG/XGS and GPON ONUs to different optical transceivers using multiple fiber cables.

no-wdm.png

In the above diagram, the XG/XGS and GPON transceivers are both used on the XGS OLT and directly connect to the XG/XGS and GPON ONUs via one or more splitters.

Migrating the ONUs

Migrating the GPON ONUs to the XGS OLT is explained further in the Migrating from GPON to XGS-PON article.

Frequently Asked Questions

1. Can I use GPON and XG/XGS optical transceivers on the same XGS OLT?
Yes. The PON ports support XG/XGS and GPON transceivers and it is possible to combine them.
2. Can XG/XGS ONUs be connected to a GPON optical transceiver?
No, this is not possible.
3. Can GPON ONUs be connected to the XG/XGS optical transceiver?
No, this is not possible.
4. Can I use a XG/XGS/GPON combo optical transceiver on the XGS OLT or GPON OLTs?
No, this is not possible.
5. Can I use a XG/XGS transceiver on the GPON OLTs?
No, this is not possible.
6. Can I use any port on the WDM filter for GPON or XG/XGS PON?
No, the 24 ports on the WDM filter are dedicated for a specific purpose. The ports are:
  • (8) COM - Connect to the GPON and XG/XGS ONUs via one or more splitters.
  • (8) GPON - Connect to the GPON optical transceivers (UF-GP-B+ and UF-GP-C+) on either the GPON or XGS OLT.
  • (8) XG/XGS PON - Connect to the XG/XGS optical transceiver (UACC-UF-OM-XGS) on the XGS OLT.
7. What connector type is used on the WDM filter?
The connector type for the COM, GPON and XG/XGS ports is SC/UPC.
Was this article helpful?
12 out of 12 found this helpful